A simple custom daily sports brief

Get Your Sports Here
 Today

Game sheets · NHL

MONTREAL CANADIENS @ CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS

Friday, Oct 23, 2026 · 8:00 PM EDT · United Center, Chicago, IL · TV: NHL Net, CHSN

NHL Regular Season · Lineups projected

Print one page

Game preview

Montreal (4-3-2, 1-1-1 on the road) visits Chicago (3-6-0, 3-2-0 at home) in the first meeting between the teams this season, with Montreal listed at -170 on DraftKings and a total of 6.5. The Canadiens are 3-2 in their last five, most recently a 4-3 overtime loss to San Jose, and Nick Suzuki, their points leader with 12, is out with an upper-body injury. The Blackhawks are 2-3 in their last five after a 4-1 loss at the New York Islanders, and Bowen Byram is day-to-day with an upper-body injury. ESPN lists Jacob Fowler and Spencer Knight as the confirmed probable starters, though a prediction site names Jakub Dobes for Montreal.

  • Suzuki, Montreal's points leader with 12, is out with an upper-body injury and is listed to return Nov 18.
  • Chicago has lost its last two games, 4-1 at the New York Islanders and 5-2 to Carolina.
  • Montreal's Jacob Fowler is 3-1-0 this season with a .900 save percentage.
  • Montreal's Cole Caufield leads the team with six goals on 32 shots through nine games.

Players to watch

  • MTLCole Caufield: Leads Montreal with 6 goals and 32 shots in 9 games.
  • MTLJacob Fowler: Probable starter; 3-1-0 with a .900 save percentage and 2.16 GAA in 4 games.
  • CHIFrank Nazar: Leads Chicago with 3 goals and 14 shots.
  • CHISpencer Knight: Probable starter; 3-4-0 with a .888 save percentage and 3.59 GAA in 7 games.
  • CHIAnton Frondell: Leads Chicago with 6 points (5 assists) in 9 games.

MONTREAL CANADIENS(4-3-2 · 7th in Atlantic Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
L191Oliver KapanenCSWE2320000
L113Cole CaufieldRWUSA259628+4
L120Juraj SlafkovskyLWSVK229257+1
L222Chris KreiderLWUSA359134-2
L215Alex NewhookCCAN259134-5
L217Josh AndersonRWCAN3294260
L376Zack BolducLWCAN239426+2
L324Phillip DanaultCCAN339022+3
L385Alexandre TexierLWFRA279123-2
L462Owen BeckRWCAN222000-2
L4——————————
L4——————————

Projected lines per NHL.com, Oct 23; L4 only partly published (Beck recalled Oct 22).

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D121Kaiden GuhleDCAN245011-1
D153Noah DobsonDCAN269022-4
D248Lane HutsonDUSA229279+2
D245Alexandre CarrierDCAN309134+4
D38Mike MathesonDCAN325011-3
D372Arber XhekajDCAN259000-2
Alt42Adam EngstromDSWE225000+2

Pairings not published; listed in roster order per ESPN.

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
32Jacob Fowler*USA2143-1-02.16.900
75Jakub DobesCZE2551-2-24.47.847

* Probable starter per ESPN; not confirmed by the lineup research.

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
W1-0 SOvs DET
W4-3 SOvs BUF
L5-4@ WSH
W4-3 OTvs BUF
L4-3 OTvs SJ

Most recent first, per ESPN.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS(3-6-0 · 8th in Central Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
—98Connor BedardCCAN2131230
—16Anton FrondellCSWE199156-3
—91Frank NazarCUSA227314-5
—86Teuvo TeravainenCFIN327235+2
—8Ryan DonatoCUSA309213-6
—20Ryan GreeneCCAN239022+2
—11Oliver MooreCUSA219213-2
—59Tyler BertuzziLWCAN319235-1
—12Jordan GreenwayLWUSA299101+1
—88Patrick KaneRWUSA379145-11
—80Roman KantserovRWRUS229303-6
—22Cole SmithRWUSA309112+1

Roster per ESPN; no lineup published.

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D155Artyom LevshunovDBLR209123-3
D144Wyatt KaiserDUSA249033-5
D272Alex VlasicDUSA2590220
D26Sam RinzelDUSA228112-3
D328Ian ColeDUSA379000+2
D338Ethan Del MastroDCAN233000-3

Pairings not published; roster per ESPN. Byram listed day-to-day, not in this table.

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
30Spencer Knight*USA2573-4-03.59.888
40Arvid SoderblomSWE2720-2-04.58.820

* Probable starter per ESPN; not confirmed by the lineup research.

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
L4-1@ NYI
L5-2vs CAR
W5-3vs PIT
W4-3 OTvs WPG
L4-0vs DAL

Most recent first, per ESPN.

Out

TeamPlayerStatusDetail
CHIBowen Byram (D)Day-To-DayUpper body, return Oct 23
MTLNick Suzuki (C)OutUpper body, return Nov 18
MTLFlorian Xhekaj (LW)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 31
MTLSam Montembeault (G)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 25
MTLIvan Demidov (RW)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 31
MTLBryce Pickford (D)Injured ReserveUndisclosed, return Oct 31

Injury report per ESPN.

Standings · Atlantic Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Bruins1182117
2Lightning972014
3Senators1174014
4Maple Leafs1264214
5Panthers1154212
6Red Wings1043311
7Canadiens *943210
8Sabres1044210

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Standings · Central Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Mammoth1174014
2Wild1163214
3Stars1063113
4Avalanche1054111
5Blues1054111
6Jets1043311
7Predators93339
8Blackhawks *93606

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Team stats

StatMTLCHI
GAA3.784.00
SA/G26.330.6
PPGA87
SHGA00
GF/G3.112.33
SF/G29.721.4
PPG43
SHG01
PIM10680

Season to date per ESPN.

Team leaders

TeamCategoryPlayerValue
MTLGoalsCole Caufield6
MTLAssistsNick Suzuki7
MTLPointsNick Suzuki12
CHIGoalsFrank Nazar3
CHIAssistsAnton Frondell5
CHIPointsAnton Frondell6

Season to date per ESPN.

Odds

Line
MTL -170, O/U 6.5 (DraftKings)

Per ESPN.

Notes

  1. Montreal lines are NHL.com's projection of Oct 23 and may shift; no Chicago lines were published, so Chicago's forwards and defence are the ESPN roster in roster order.
  2. Stats are 2026-27 regular season through Oct 23 (ESPN); both starting goalies are ESPN probables that are not confirmed, and a conflicting prediction names Dobes for Montreal.
  3. Records and last-five results are from ESPN and GAME data for Oct 23; Byram is day-to-day and Suzuki is out, both per ESPN.
  4. Ctry = birth country: BLR Belarus, CAN Canada, CZE Czechia, FIN Finland, FRA France, RUS Russia, SVK Slovakia, SWE Sweden, USA United States; DTD = day-to-day, IR = injured reserve, GAA = goals against average, SV% = save percentage, W-L-OT = wins-losses-overtime losses, +/- = plus-minus.

Sources

  1. ESPN – game data: https://www.espn.com/nhl/game/_/gameId/401892564
  2. NHL.com – projected lineups (Oct 23): https://www.nhl.com/news/montreal-canadiens-chicago-blackhawks-game-preview-october-23-2026
  3. Sportsnaut – Canadiens lines (Oct 22): https://sportsnaut.com/nhl/montreal-canadiens/lines
  4. Puckwired – goalie projection (Oct 23): https://www.puckwired.com/game-coverage/game-previews/canadiens-vs-blackhawks-prediction-picks-2026-10-23/

Game sheet generated