A simple custom daily sports brief

Get Your Sports Here
 Today

Game sheets · NHL

NEW JERSEY DEVILS @ COLORADO AVALANCHE

Wednesday, Oct 28, 2026 · 9:00 PM EDT · Ball Arena, Denver, CO · TV: ESPN+, MSGSN, Altitude Sports

NHL Regular Season · Lineups projected

Print one page

Game preview

New Jersey (8-4-0, 16 points) visits Colorado (6-5-1, 13 points) for the second meeting of the season; the Oct 20 game was COL 3 @ NJ 4, a New Jersey win, and New Jersey leads the season series 1-0. Colorado enters 2-3 in its last five, including a 6-2 loss at Nashville, while New Jersey is 4-1 in its last five, with its only defeat a 4-2 loss at Washington. Colorado scores 4.08 goals per game and allows 3.25, while New Jersey scores 3.42 and allows 2.75 (ESPN). Colorado's Mackenzie Blackwood (5-3-0, .893) is the confirmed starter against Jake Allen (5-2-0, .886) for New Jersey. Colorado is without Zachary L'Heureux, who is on injured reserve with an upper-body injury and an estimated return of Nov 7.

  • Colorado lost the Oct 20 meeting 4-3 at New Jersey, and tonight is the second meeting of the season.
  • Nathan MacKinnon leads Colorado with 21 points (7 G, 14 A) in 12 games (ESPN).
  • Nicolas Roy is listed as day-to-day by one injury report and as out by another, so his status is unresolved.
  • Jack Hughes leads New Jersey with 14 points, 10 of them assists, in 12 games (ESPN).

Players to watch

  • COLNathan MacKinnon: 21 points (7 G, 14 A) in 12 games, the most on the team (ESPN).
  • COLArtturi Lehkonen: 10 goals in 12 games, the team lead (ESPN).
  • COLMartin Necas: 16 points this season (DraftKings Network), behind only MacKinnon's 21 (ESPN).
  • NJNico Hischier: 7 goals, 4 of them on the power play, the team lead in goals (ESPN).
  • NJJack Hughes: 14 points (4 G, 10 A) and 4 power-play assists in 12 games (ESPN).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS(8-4-0 · 2nd in Metropolitan Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
L170Jesper BoqvistCSWE2710426+4
L117Evan RodriguesCCAN3312235-2
L139Anthony ManthaRWCAN3212325-1
L228Timo MeierRWSUI30121450
L213Nico HischierCSUI2712729+5
L277Luke EvangelistaRWCAN249358+3
L363Jesper BrattLWSWE28122911+3
L386Jack HughesCUSA251241014+4
L381Arseny GritsyukRWUSSR25126410+6
L498Amadeus LombardiCCAN2310033-1
L412Cody GlassCCAN2712101-1
L416Connor BrownRWCAN324011+2

As played Oct 27 at DAL, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change.

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D171Jonas SiegenthalerDSUI2912022-1
D17Dougie HamiltonDCAN3312156+3
D243Luke HughesDUSA2312426+4
D222Brett PesceDUSA3112145+10
D35Brenden DillonDCAN3570000
D38Johnathan KovacevicDCAN297011-2
Ex47Declan ChisholmDCAN26101120

As played Oct 27 at DAL, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
34Jake Allen*CAN3675-2-02.84.886
37Connor HellebuyckUSA3311-0-01.00.944

* Probable starter, confirmed per ESPN. Season stats per ESPN.

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
L4-2@ WSH
W4-3vs COL
W4-1vs ANA
W3-1vs LA
W5-1@ DAL

Most recent first, per ESPN.

COLORADO AVALANCHE(6-5-1 · 4th in Central Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
L162Artturi LehkonenLWFIN311210414+10
L129Nathan MacKinnonCCAN311271421+4
L188Martin NecasCCZE271261016+8
L292Gabriel LandeskogLWSWE3312437-1
L211Brock NelsonCUSA3512358+2
L291Nazem KadriCCAN3612178+2
L371Jaden SchwartzLWCAN3412347-2
L39Fedor SvechkovCRUS2312246+6
L313T.J. HughesRWCAN2412224+1
L48Cale MakarLWCAN27113811+3
L417Parker KellyCCAN2712145+1
L425Logan O'ConnorRWUSA3020000
Ex10Nicolas RoyCCAN2962240
Ex49Georgii MerkulovCRUS26—————

As played Oct 25 at NSH, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D127Brett KulakDCAN3212044+2
D170Sam MalinskiDUSA2811033+6
D27Devon ToewsDCAN32124610+11
D28Cale MakarDCAN27113811+3
D342Josh MansonDUSA3512134+5
D384Brent BurnsDCAN4112033-2
Ex47Noah JuulsenDCAN298011+2

As played Oct 25 at NSH, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
39Mackenzie Blackwood*CAN2985-3-02.91.893
41Scott WedgewoodCAN3441-2-13.48.889

* Probable starter, confirmed per ESPN. Season stats per ESPN.

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
W5-2vs PIT
L3-2@ PHI
L4-3@ NJ
W6-3vs TB
L6-2@ NSH

Most recent first, per ESPN.

Power play 1

TeamUnit
NJJesper Bratt, Nico Hischier, Jack Hughes, Luke Evangelista, Luke Hughes
COLNazem Kadri, Jaden Schwartz, Nathan MacKinnon, Cale Makar, T.J. Hughes

The five skaters with the most power-play time together in each team's latest game with a power play, from NHL shift data.

Out

TeamPlayerStatusDetail
COLZachary L'Heureux (LW)Injured ReserveUpper body, return Nov 7
NJSeamus Casey (D)Injured ReserveKnee, return Nov 21

Injury report per ESPN.

Season series

DateResult
Oct 20COL 3 @ NJ 4 (NJ won)

This season per ESPN; tonight is meeting 2.

Standings · Metropolitan Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Hurricanes14102222
2Devils *1284016
3Rangers1476115
4Islanders1264214
5Capitals1064012
6Penguins1256111
7Blue Jackets1055010
8Flyers1437410

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Standings · Central Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Wild1493220
2Mammoth1385016
3Stars1274115
4Avalanche *1265113
5Predators1243513
6Blues1256111
7Jets1245311
8Blackhawks124808

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Team stats

StatNJCOL
GAA2.753.25
SA/G23.428.5
PPGA79
SHGA00
GF/G3.424.08
SF/G33.529.3
PPG77
SHG10
PIM72115

Season to date per ESPN.

Team leaders

TeamCategoryPlayerValue
NJGoalsNico Hischier7
NJAssistsJack Hughes10
NJPointsJack Hughes14
COLGoalsArtturi Lehkonen10
COLAssistsNathan MacKinnon14
COLPointsNathan MacKinnon21

Season to date per ESPN.

Odds

Line
COL -148, O/U 6.5 (DraftKings)

Per ESPN.

Notes

  1. Lines are from each team's latest game (NHL shift data, COL Oct 25, NJ Oct 27) and may shift; Roy's status conflicts between sources.
  2. Stats are 2026-27 regular season, season to date as of Oct 28, 2026 (ESPN); the sheet's standings and records are ESPN's.
  3. Ctry = birth country: CAN Canada, USA United States, SWE Sweden, FIN Finland, CZE Czechia, SUI Switzerland, RUS Russia.
  4. Out: IR-LT = injured reserve, long-term; DTD = day-to-day; IR = injured reserve.

Sources

  1. ESPN – game data (Oct 28): https://www.espn.com/nhl/game/_/gameId/401892598
  2. SportBusy – NHL injury report (undated): https://www.sportbusy.com/injuries/nhl/
  3. livinghockey – NHL injury report, conflicting (undated): https://livinghockey.com/injuries
  4. Inside the Rink – NJ at COL preview (Oct 28): https://insidetherink.com/nhl-game-preview-new-jersey-devils-at-colorado-avalanche-with-line-combinations-10-28-2026/

Game sheet generated