A simple custom daily sports brief

Get Your Sports Here
 Today

Game sheets · NHL

MONTREAL CANADIENS @ DALLAS STARS

Thursday, Oct 29, 2026 · 8:00 PM EDT · American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX · TV: ESPN+, Prime Video (Local)

NHL Regular Season · Lineups projected

Print one page

Game preview

Montreal (7-3-2, 16 points) visits Dallas (7-4-1) in the first meeting between the teams this season. Each side is 4-1 over its last five games: Dallas's only defeat in that span was a 5-1 loss to NJ, and Montreal's was a 4-3 overtime loss to SJ. Dallas has scored 2.67 goals per game and Montreal 3.00. Both starting goalies are confirmed: Jake Oettinger (6-2-1, 1.43 GAA, .929 SV%) for Dallas and Jakub Dobes (1-2-2, 4.47 GAA, .847 SV%) for Montreal. Montreal is without Nick Suzuki (upper body), while Dallas is without Kyle Capobianco (lower body), Esa Lindell and Radek Faksa, and Sam Steel returns to the lineup. The offensive duel to watch is Mikko Rantanen, who has 14 points for Dallas, against Montreal's Cole Caufield, who has six goals.

  • Jake Oettinger has three shutouts in nine games this season.
  • Cole Caufield has six goals on 39 shots this season for Montreal.
  • Mikko Rantanen leads Dallas with 14 points, six goals and eight assists.
  • Nick Suzuki, Montreal's leading scorer with 12 points, is out with an upper-body injury and expected back Nov 18.

Players to watch

  • MTLCole Caufield: 6 goals on 39 shots this season, the team's top goal scorer.
  • MTLJakub Dobes: 1-2-2 with a 4.47 GAA and .847 SV% in five games, confirmed starter.
  • MTLJake Evans: Scored twice in the 4-1 win at Chicago, part of Montreal's three-game win streak.
  • DALMikko Rantanen: 14 points (6 G, 8 A), the team lead.
  • DALJason Robertson: 13 points (5 G, 8 A) in 12 games.
  • DALJake Oettinger: 6-2-1 with a 1.43 GAA and .929 SV%, confirmed starter.

DALLAS STARS(7-4-1 · 3rd in Central Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
L122Joel KivirantaLWFIN308112+1
L153Wyatt JohnstonCCAN2310268+2
L196Mikko RantanenRWFIN29126814+6
L221Jason RobertsonLWUSA27125813+6
L224Roope HintzCFIN29125510+7
L291Tyler SeguinCCAN3412336-3
L314Jamie BennLWCAN3712123+1
L349Justin HryckowianCCAN25122020
L325Arttu HyryRWFIN2512303+1
L443Matthew SeminoffRWUSA222000-1
L415Colin BlackwellCUSA3310011-3
L446Dylan HryckowianRWCAN222000-1
Ex18Sam SteelCCAN2810123+2
Ex48Jaxon FuderCCAN20—————
Ex37Harrison ScottCUSA26—————

As played Oct 27 vs NJ, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D14Miro HeiskanenDFIN2712358+3
D155Thomas HarleyDUSA25120550
D26Lian BichselDSUI2212011+1
D25Nils LundkvistDSWE2612033+3
D357Tyler MyersDUSA3612011-1
Ex36Luke KrysDUSA26—————
Ex27Trey TaylorDCAN24—————

As played Oct 27 vs NJ, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup. Since out: Kyle Capobianco (injured).

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
29Jake Oettinger*USA2796-2-11.43.929
1Casey DeSmithUSA3531-2-02.94.888

* Confirmed starter per Daily Faceoff, Oct 29.

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
W4-0@ CHI
W3-2 OTvs BOS
W3-2 OTvs WPG
W6-3vs NYI
L5-1vs NJ

Most recent first, per ESPN.

MONTREAL CANADIENS(7-3-2 · 2nd in Atlantic Division)

Forwards

Line#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
L185Alexandre TexierLWFRA2712134-1
L124Phillip DanaultCCAN3312033+5
L176Zack BolducRWCAN2312527+3
L220Juraj SlafkovskyLWSVK22122680
L291Oliver KapanenCSWE235000-1
L213Cole CaufieldRWUSA25126410+4
L322Chris KreiderLWUSA35121340
L315Alex NewhookCCAN2512134-4
L317Josh AndersonRWCAN3212426+2
L463Florian XhekajLWCAN224101-3
L471Jake EvansCCAN3012213+1
L477Kirby DachCCAN2512033-2
Ex62Owen BeckCCAN223011-1

As played Oct 27 at STL, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Defence

Pair#PlayerPosCtryAgeGPGAP+/-
D18Mike MathesonDCAN328134+1
D121Kaiden GuhleDCAN248224+2
D248Lane HutsonDUSA22123710+4
D253Noah DobsonDCAN2612033-3
D342Adam EngstromDSWE226000+2
D345Alexandre CarrierDCAN3012145+5
Ex72Arber XhekajDCAN2511000-2

As played Oct 27 at STL, from NHL shift data; tonight's lines can change. Ex: on the roster, not in that lineup.

Goalies

#GoalieCtryAgeGPW-L-OTGAASV%
75Jakub Dobes*CZE2551-2-24.47.847
32Jacob FowlerUSA2176-1-01.54.942

* Confirmed starter per the Canadiens' official X post (Oct 28) and Daily Faceoff (Oct 29).

Last five

ResultScoreOpponent
W4-3 OTvs BUF
L4-3 OTvs SJ
W4-1@ CHI
W2-1@ WPG
W2-0@ STL

Most recent first, per ESPN.

Power play 1

TeamUnit
DALMikko Rantanen, Roope Hintz, Jason Robertson, Miro Heiskanen, Wyatt Johnston
MTLNoah Dobson, Cole Caufield, Oliver Kapanen, Lane Hutson, Juraj Slafkovsky

The five skaters with the most power-play time together in each team's latest game with a power play, from NHL shift data.

Out

TeamPlayerStatusDetail
DALKyle Capobianco (D)OutLeg left, return Nov 27
DALEsa Lindell (D)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 31
DALRadek Faksa (C)OutLower body, return Nov 3
DALOskar Back (C)Injured ReserveFinger fracture, return Nov 14
DALMatt Duchene (C)Injured ReserveAbdomen, return Jan 12
MTLNick Suzuki (C)OutUpper body, return Nov 18
MTLSam Montembeault (G)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 31
MTLIvan Demidov (RW)Injured ReserveLower body, return Oct 31
MTLBryce Pickford (D)Injured ReserveUndisclosed, return Oct 31
MTLLucas Condotta (LW)Injured ReserveUndisclosed, return Oct 31

Injury report per ESPN.

Standings · Atlantic Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Bruins1393119
2Canadiens *1273216
3Senators1385016
4Panthers1374216
5Maple Leafs1576216
6Lightning1173115
7Sabres1254313
8Red Wings1254313

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Standings · Central Division

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Wild1493220
2Mammoth1385016
3Stars *1274115
4Avalanche1375115
5Predators1243513
6Blues1256111
7Jets1245311
8Blackhawks124808

Per ESPN; * tonight's teams.

Team stats

StatMTLDAL
GAA3.002.00
SA/G28.222.2
PPGA83
SHGA00
GF/G3.002.67
SF/G28.026.9
PPG45
SHG11
PIM132122

Season to date per ESPN.

Team leaders

TeamCategoryPlayerValue
MTLGoalsCole Caufield6
MTLAssistsNick Suzuki7
MTLPointsNick Suzuki12
DALGoalsMikko Rantanen6
DALAssistsMikko Rantanen8
DALPointsMikko Rantanen14

Season to date per ESPN.

Odds

Line
DAL -175, O/U 5.5 (DraftKings)

Per ESPN.

Notes

  1. Lines are the latest projections (NHL.com, Oct 29, 2026) and may shift; Sam Steel's return is reported by NHL.com (Oct 29) and Trey Taylor's expected debut by Rotowire (Oct 29), and Dylan Hryckowian was reassigned to AHL Texas (Fox Sports, Oct 29).
  2. Stats are 2026-27 season to date after 12 games per side (ESPN); the Inside the Rink preview (Oct 29) lists different Montreal defence pairs and power-play unit from NHL.com.
  3. Ctry = birth country: USA United States, CZE Czechia; DAL Dallas Stars, MTL Montreal Canadiens.
  4. IR = injured reserve; Out list is built from ESPN injury data and is not repeated on this sheet.

Sources

  1. ESPN – game data (Oct 29): https://www.espn.com/nhl/game/_/gameId/401892606
  2. NHL.com – projected lineups (Oct 29): https://www.nhl.com/news/montreal-canadiens-dallas-stars-game-preview-october-29-2026
  3. Daily Faceoff – starting goalies (Oct 29): https://www.dailyfaceoff.com/starting-goalies
  4. NHL.com – status report (Oct 29): https://www.nhl.com/news/nhl-status-report-news-and-notes-october-29-2026
  5. Rotowire – Capobianco injury (Oct 29): https://www.rotowire.com/hockey/headlines/kyle-capobianco-injury-set-to-miss-roughly-four-weeks-597706
  6. Fox Sports – game page (Oct 29): https://www.foxsports.com/nhl/montreal-canadiens-vs-dallas-stars-oct-29-2026-game-boxscore-44763
  7. Inside the Rink – preview (Oct 29): https://insidetherink.com/nhl-game-preview-montreal-canadiens-at-dallas-stars-with-line-combinations-10-29-2026/
  8. PuckPedia – Montreal injuries: https://puckpedia.com/team/montreal-canadiens/injuries

Game sheet generated